Contacts
Saint Petersburg
+7 (812) 373 57 80 office@n-wrc.ru
Order Callback

Glucono delta-lactone

Купить гдл
только опт
sales department’s phone: +7 (812) 373-57-80 
Description
Application
Properties

Other names

  • GDL
  • delta-Gluconolactone
  • D-Gluconic acid
  • delta-lactone
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • Gluconic acid
  • D-glucono-delta-lactone

Product description

Glucono delta-lactone (GDL), also known as gluconolactone, is a food additive with the E number E575 used as a sequestrant, an acidifier, or a curing, pickling, or leavening agent. It is a lactone of D-gluconic acid. Pure GDL is a white odorless crystalline powder.

GDL has been marketed for use in feta cheese. GDL is neutral, but hydrolyses in water to gluconic acid which is acidic, adding a tangy taste to foods, though it has roughly a third of the sourness of citric acid. It is metabolized to 6-phospho-D-gluconate; one gram of GDL yields roughly the same amount of metabolicenergy as one gram of sugar.

Upon addition to water, GDL is partially hydrolysed to gluconic acid, with the balance between the lactone form and the acid form established as a chemical equilibrium. The rate of hydrolysis of GDL is increased by heat and high pH.

Origin

China

Packing

25 kg

  • Building - plaster: set retarder for spray plaster
  • Building - concrete: use with lignosulfonates (reinforcement of oil wells)
  • Industry: etching baths for metal surface treatment
  • Substitution of tartaric acid
  • Manufacture of «chlorhexidine digluconate»
  • Glues
  • Agro-chemistry
  • Inks, paints
  • Plastics
Химическая формула C6H10O6
Молярная масса 178,14 г · моль -1
Температура плавления 150-153oC (302-307oC, 423-426 K)

 

Наверх