Contacts
Saint Petersburg
+7 (812) 373 57 80 office@n-wrc.ru
Order Callback

Palm oil

Купить пальмовое масло
только опт
sales department’s phone: +7 (812) 373-57-80 
Description
Application
Properties

Other names

  • PKO – Palm Kernel Oil
  • PKO fractionations: Palm Kernel Stearin (PKs); Palm Kernel Olein (PKOo)
  • PHPKO – Partially hydrogenated Palm Oil
  • FP(K)O – Fractionated Palm Oil
  • OPKO – Organic Palm Kernel Oil etc

Product description

It is an important and versatile vegetable oil that is used as a raw material for both food and non-food industries.

Palm oil is extracted from two types of oil palm fruit: Elaeis guineensis, which is common in African regions, and Elaeis oleifera, whichis found in South America. Historical accounts suggest that palm oil was a part of the diet of indigenous populations. At present, it has become the second most traded oil crop in the world, after soy, with Malaysia and Indonesia as its main producers.

Palm oil is not to be confused with palm kernel oil. Both are obtained from the fruit, but the latter is derived from the seeds of the oil palm. Palm kernel oil has a higher amount of saturated fat, which makes it ideal for cooking as well.

Palm oil — also known as red palm oil — contains high amounts of saturated fat, vitamins, and antioxidants.

Palm oil and palm kernel oil based ingredients are found in approximately 50% of products on supermarket shelves, including food and non food items. Palm oil in many countries is used as a simple frying oil, but many other markets make use of both palm and palm kernel oil:
Consumer retail food and snack manufacturers

  • Personal care and cosmetics (mainly palm kernel oil)
  • Biofuel and energy
  • Animal feed (palm kernel expeller)
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Industrial
  • Foodservice/service industry

Palm kernel and palm oil uses are widely varied because they can be processed and blended to produce a vast range of products with different characteristics. The below ingredient names are found on the packaging of 50% of the products stocked on most supermarket shelves, being either palm oil or palm kernel oil based.

Origin

  • Malaysia
  • Indonesia

Packing

20 kg

Some of the uses of red palm oil include:

  • Cooking oil: Similar to coconut oil, palm oil is resistant to heat compared to other vegetable oils. Its stability also makes it easy to store at room temperature for many months.
  • Tasty ingredient: Palm oil is used as an ingredient in soups and sauces, or as flavoring in certain dishes.
  • Dietary supplement: Palm oil has a superior nutrient profile that makes it useful for supplementation.
  • Personal care and household products: Palm oil is added to soaps and detergents, cosmetics, and other household products.
  • Skin moisturizer: Due to its nutrient-dense profile, palm oil is beneficial for skin health. It is added to a number of skin care products.
  • "Sunblock": With its high levels of carotenes, red palm oil provides protection as a commercial sunblock with SPF15, but without the dangerous components.
  • Biofuel: Palm oil is fast becoming a resource for biodiesel and as a fuel in electrical stations.

Palm oil is 100% fat, half of which is saturated. It also contains vitamin E and red palm oil contains antioxidants called carotenoids, which your body can convert into vitamin A.

 

Appearance Clear, pale yellow fluid above 120°F
Flavor Bland
Odor Bland
Mettler Dropping Point 100°-110°F
Iodine Value 50-55
Moisture % 0.1 (max)
Наверх