Contacts
Saint Petersburg
+7 (812) 373 57 80 office@n-wrc.ru
Order Callback

Sesame seed

Купить кунжут
только опт
sales department’s phone: +7 (812) 373-57-80 
Description
Application
Properties

Product description

Sesame has one of the highest oil contents of any seed. With a rich, nutty flavor, it is a common ingredient in cuisines across the world. Like other nuts and foods, it can trigger allergic reactions in some people.

Sometimes sold with its seed coat removed (decorticated), this variety is often present on top of baked goods in many countries.

Origin

  • Africa
  • India
  • Pakistan
  • China
  • the countries of Central Asia and the Mediterranean
  • Sesame seeds are a finishing semi-finished product, which is used for decorative purposes (in the meat and fish industry), as well as to give baking, unique taste and aroma of sesame
  • Cosmetology: Sesame oil stimulates skin regeneration, relieves irritation, activates protective properties. It can be used for massages
  • Tahini: Essentially a sesame seed paste, this dish is a core ingredient in making hummus, but can also stand on its own as a dip or as a flavoring for other dishes
  • Gomasio: Made of sesame seeds and a very small amount of salt, it is usually used as a condiment to give dishes a nutty flavor
  • Salads: Sprinkle sesame seeds on top of a salad to add a vibrant taste to the vegetables
Purity (% Min) 99.99
Moisture, % 3.32
Essential oils, % 48
Наверх